Ruby Hill vs. Castlewood HOA Fees & Country Club Costs (2026 Pleasanton Guide)

by Liz Venema

Pleasanton Luxury Community & Club Advisory

Authored by: Liz Venema, Founder & CEO (DRE #01922957) • Reviewed by: Alexis Venema, Broker Associate (DRE #02061340) • Updated: 2026 Market Audit

When my clients narrow their search to Ruby Hill and Castlewood, the conversation shifts quickly from curb appeal toward a practical financial question: what does this property actually cost to carry every month, and what governance limits what I can build or modify? Both communities occupy the $2M+ tier in Pleasanton, both feed into the Pleasanton Unified School District, and both center around a prestigious country club culture. However, the two neighborhoods are structured under fundamentally different legal frameworks, and the gap in monthly overhead is wider than MLS listings reveal.

This guide analyzes the financial disclosures, CC&Rs, and carry costs buyers navigate during escrow. If you want a three-way analysis that also covers high-end development to the north, review our full Ruby Hill vs. Castlewood vs. The Preserve comparison guide.

Aerial view of Ruby Hill gated community in Pleasanton California showing championship golf course and custom luxury estates
Ruby Hill master-planned enclave features flat estate parcels and 24/7 guarded gatehouses in Southwest Pleasanton.

Direct Answer: In Pleasanton, California, Ruby Hill HOA dues generally range from $295 to $800 per month (with core master dues averaging $255–$310/mo plus specific parcel sub-association assessments), which directly funds two 24/7 manned security gates, camera surveillance, and community parks. In contrast, Castlewood Country Club residential properties operate with no unified master security gate; core HOA assessments average roughly $62.50 per month ($750 annually for 2026), alongside discrete road maintenance agreements ($0–$150/mo) on select private drives. In both communities, country club memberships are completely separate and voluntary from residential HOA fees.

What Are the Real Monthly HOA Costs in Ruby Hill vs. Castlewood?

Buyers who evaluate luxury real estate strictly by list price and property taxes often underestimate the recurring monthly variance between these two communities. Country club privileges, private road maintenance, and security infrastructure are billed through separate entities:

Ruby Hill vs. Castlewood: 2026 Cost & Governance Comparison

Cost Category Ruby Hill (Pleasanton) Castlewood Country Club Area
Mandatory Monthly HOA Dues ~$295 – $800/mo
(Master HOA is ~$255–$310; sub-associations add maintenance tiers)
~$62.50/mo ($750/yr assessment)
(Select private spurs carry separate road maintenance dues of $0–$150/mo)
Gated Access & Security 24/7 Dual-Manned Gatehouses (Main & Vineyard) + automated patrols Open public thoroughfares leading to club; select private automated dead-end gates
Country Club Relationship The Club at Ruby Hill (Private, Non-Equity, Jack Nicklaus Signature 18) The Club at Castlewood (Private, Equity/Certificated, 36 Holes: Hill & Valley)
Club Initiation Fee (One-Time) ~$35,000 – $65,000 (Tiered by full golf vs. athletic privileges) ~$40,000 – $75,000 (Equity certificate purchase/transfer)
Monthly Club Dues Golf: ~$950 – $1,350/mo
Social/Athletic: ~$250 – $450/mo
Golf: ~$1,050 – $1,450/mo
Social/Tennis: ~$300 – $550/mo
Transfer & Working Capital Fees ~$600 – $1,200 doc transfer fee + 2–3 months reserve capital contribution Nominal doc transfer fee; road association fees vary by deed covenant
Hazard & Wildfire Insurance Profile Standard admitted market coverage prevalent; lower wildfire slope rating Elevated Wildland-Urban Interface (WUI); California FAIR Plan or surplus lines frequently required

Why Ruby Hill HOA Listings Range From $295 to $800 Per Month

Prospective buyers often see conflicting numbers on portal feeds: one home in Ruby Hill shows $295/month, while another down the street shows $750/month. Both can be accurate. Ruby Hill comprises approximately 850 home sites divided between semi-custom enclaves and the custom gated estate section:

  • Master Association Assessment: The baseline assessment (~$255 to $310/month) funds community-wide assets: 24/7 security guard personnel, the main entry gatehouse, perimeter camera arrays, and private roads within the gates.
  • Sub-Association Overlay: Certain enclaves (such as the private courtyard developments or specific vineyard-facing tracts) assess a secondary HOA fee. This covers private gates, private lane repaving, dedicated front-yard landscape contracts, and perimeter security fencing.

Failing to verify whether a property sits in a sub-association can leave a buyer facing an additional $200 to $500 per month in unplanned overhead. On a $2.5M purchase financed with a jumbo loan, an extra $1,500 to $2,500 per month (when factoring in full country club dues) can affect underwriting debt-to-income (DTI) qualifications. To see how these fees compare with other local developments, explore our guide to gated communities throughout Pleasanton.

How Do Ruby Hill's CC&Rs and Architectural Rules Actually Work?

Ruby Hill is governed by rigorous Covenants, Conditions, and Restrictions (CC&Rs). The Architectural Review Committee (ARC) wields binding authority over exterior paint palettes, roofing tile materials, hardscaping, solar panel placement, accessory dwelling units (ADUs), and swimming pools.

Key Architectural Review Guidelines to Model Before Escrow Closes:

  • Review Timelines: The standard ARC submission and review cycle typically takes 60 to 90 days. If a project requires neighboring property sign-offs, the process can take longer.
  • California Solar Access Protections: Under California Civil Code § 714, the HOA cannot prohibit rooftop solar outright, but Ruby Hill enforces strict screening protocols, conduit concealment, and low-profile battery backup installation guidelines.
  • ADU Placement & Setbacks: While California state law facilitates ADUs, Ruby Hill requires that exterior finishes, rooflines, and materials match the primary estate architecture.
  • Vehicle & Street Parking CC&Rs: Overnight street parking is strictly restricted. Motorhomes, boats, and commercial vehicles must be fully garaged.

Castlewood operates with less formal architectural friction. Because many parcels are on custom hillside sites along county roads, owners generally coordinate directly with the City of Pleasanton or Alameda County building departments. However, Castlewood’s historic deed restrictions and private road associations still control sightline easements and drainage management.

Flat Yards vs. Hillside Lots: Why Topography Matters More Than Buyers Expect

A common distinction between Ruby Hill and Castlewood is parcel topography. Ruby Hill sits in an alluvial valley basin, offering predominantly level, one-third-acre to full-acre lots. Castlewood is built along the western ridgeline of Pleasanton, where properties are stepped into the hillsides.

Ruby Hill: Flat, Usable Acreage

Level lots provide fully usable backyards suitable for outdoor kitchens, level grass lawns for children, and ground-level swimming pool construction. Excavation, grading, and caisson engineering costs for pools are generally lower and more predictable.

Castlewood: Panoramic Hillside Terraces

Steep driveways and multi-tiered yards deliver sunset views over the Tri-Valley, but introduce lifestyle constraints. Steep terrain can complicate access for guests with mobility limitations, and installing a pool or terrace often requires retaining walls, geotechnical surveys, and hillside stabilization.

For households not planning to utilize the golf course, parcel utility becomes the primary lifestyle factor. Read our detailed analysis on whether living in Ruby Hill is worth it for non-golfers.

Ruby Hill Golf Course Jack Nicklaus signature layout in Pleasanton California
Championship golf courses anchor both communities, but membership requires separate application, fees, and board vetting.

School Assignments in Ruby Hill and Castlewood: What Portals Miss

Both communities are served by the Pleasanton Unified School District (PUSD), known for high Academic Performance Index benchmarks and strong college matriculation rates. However, automated real estate portals often misstate feeder assignments based on generic ZIP code boundaries.

PUSD has executed elementary and middle school boundary adjustments, and high school boundary balances (between Amador Valley High School and Foothill High School) are periodically evaluated. Never rely on an automated property listing to determine a school assignment. Before removing purchase contingencies, verify the specific parcel address directly through the PUSD Boundary Locator.

For buyers considering private options across the Tri-Valley, review our curated directory of top private schools near Pleasanton.

Commute Reality: Gate Queues vs. Narrow Hillside Roads

Both neighborhoods offer quick access to the I-680 and I-580 corridors, but morning departure times can differ from GPS estimates:

  • Ruby Hill Gate Logistics: During peak morning hours (7:30 AM – 8:30 AM), contractor check-ins and delivery processing can create brief queues at the main gate. Using the secondary Vineyard Avenue gate can help cut down transit times.
  • Castlewood Hillside Navigation: Roads winding up Castlewood Drive and Country Club Drive are narrow and uncurbed in parts. Driving down steep descents in rainy or foggy winter conditions requires slower speeds, adding 5 to 8 minutes of drive time before reaching Foothill Road.

Which Community Holds Value Better During Market Softening?

As the Pleasanton luxury market continues adjusting from historic highs, pricing trends highlight distinct buyer preferences:

  • Ruby Hill’s Pricing Resilience: Homes in Ruby Hill tend to maintain price per square foot stability because corporate executive and relocating family buyers pay a premium for 24/7 security, architectural consistency, and flat grounds. However, when total monthly carry costs (mortgage + taxes + HOA + club dues) approach $20,000 to $30,000/month, the qualified buyer pool narrows, occasionally lengthening days on market.
  • Castlewood’s Low-Overhead Appeal: Castlewood attracts buyers who prioritize expansive acreage, workshop space, privacy, and low fixed HOA dues. However, rising wildfire insurance premiums across California hillside corridors can create friction during buyer contingency periods. For guidance on current underwriting conditions, read our advisory on insuring high-value homes in Pleasanton.

To track current transaction data in the gated enclave, review our real-time database of homes sold in Ruby Hill Pleasanton.

Hidden and One-Time Closing Costs Buyers Often Miss

Closing on a luxury home in Southwest Pleasanton involves several fees beyond down payment and customary title/escrow fees:

  1. HOA Transfer & Document Fees: California Civil Code allows HOAs to charge reasonable document preparation and transfer fees ($600 to $1,200), customarily allocated to the seller or negotiated via contract.
  2. Working Capital Reserve Contribution: Master associations routinely charge new buyers an upfront working capital fee equivalent to two to three months of regular HOA dues at close of escrow.
  3. Club Initiation Dues: If joining either country club, initiation fees ($35,000 to $75,000+) are billed directly through the club's membership office and do not finance through conventional residential mortgages.
  4. Property Tax Base Assessment: Alameda County ad valorem property taxes average ~1.15% to 1.25% of purchase value. Sellers relocating within California should consult our Pleasanton seller guide to property taxes and Proposition 19 to evaluate portability options.

Strategic Decision Framework: Matching Needs to Community

  • Choose Ruby Hill If: 24/7 guarded security is non-negotiable; you prefer flat, pool-ready lots; you value strict architectural uniformity to protect resale value; and you plan to actively utilize on-site country club amenities.
  • Choose Castlewood If: You want acreage, panoramic ridge views, and architectural individuality; you prefer minimal mandatory HOA oversight; and you prefer an equity-certificated 36-hole golf facility without mandatory residential gated covenants.
  • Evaluate The Preserve If: You want newer luxury construction with lower monthly association carry costs while retaining proximity to downtown Pleasanton.

Fiduciary Contingency Removal Checklist

Before removing contractual contingencies on a Ruby Hill or Castlewood purchase, verify these eight property disclosures:

  1. Confirm exact monthly HOA dues from the official HOA Status Letter (verify whether sub-association fees apply).
  2. Audit the HOA’s most recent reserve study; ensure the reserve funding ratio exceeds 70% to limit special assessment exposure.
  3. Request written club disclosures confirming current waitlists, initiation pricing, and transfer policies.
  4. Verify the parcel-specific school boundary assignment directly with Pleasanton Unified School District.
  5. Secure a fully underwritten hazard and fire insurance binder (confirming FAIR Plan status if evaluating Castlewood).
  6. Review architectural CC&R guidelines for post-close projects (confirm ARC approval windows and setback requirements).
  7. Confirm whether the property has private road maintenance agreements, easement access deeds, or hillside drainage mandates.
  8. Drive your peak morning commute route during a weekday work window.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the typical HOA fees in Ruby Hill versus Castlewood?

Ruby Hill master and sub-association HOA dues generally range from $295 to $800 per month depending on the specific neighborhood pod and property type, funding 24/7 guarded gate security and common-area maintenance. Castlewood's core HOA assessment is substantially lower at approximately $62.50 per month ($750 annually for 2026), with select private streets having separate road maintenance agreements.

Are country club memberships included with home purchases in Ruby Hill or Castlewood?

No. Country club memberships are completely separate and voluntary from residential property ownership in both Ruby Hill and Castlewood. Purchasing a home does not automatically convey club privileges. Initiation fees at The Club at Ruby Hill run approximately $35,000 to $65,000 with monthly golf dues of $950 to $1,350, while The Club at Castlewood ranges from $40,000 to $75,000 for equity golf initiation with monthly dues of $1,050 to $1,450.

Does Ruby Hill have stricter HOA and architectural rules than Castlewood?

Yes. Ruby Hill enforces comprehensive CC&Rs through an Architectural Review Committee (ARC) that oversees exterior paint, roofing materials, landscaping modifications, pools, ADUs, and solar installations, with typical review windows of 60 to 90 days. Castlewood maintains property guidelines but operates with a less restrictive architectural structure.

Which community has better lots for swimming pools and active families?

Ruby Hill features predominantly flat, usable estate parcels that simplify pool construction, hardscaping, and outdoor play space. Castlewood is characterized by scenic hillside topography with tiered elevations, dramatic valley views, and steeper driveways, which can increase retaining wall, pool installation, and yard maintenance costs.

Do Ruby Hill and Castlewood feed into the same Pleasanton public schools?

Both communities feed into the top-rated Pleasanton Unified School District (PUSD). However, boundary assignments must be confirmed at the parcel address level with PUSD before removing purchase contingencies, as school boundaries are subject to district review.

What hidden closing costs should buyers budget for in Ruby Hill and Castlewood?

Beyond recurring monthly HOA fees, buyers should budget for HOA document and transfer fees ($600 to $1,200), working capital reserve contributions (often equal to 2 to 3 months of dues), optional country club initiation fees ($35,000 to $75,000+), and wildfire insurance underwriting requirements, especially for hillside parcels in Castlewood.

Which community holds value better during market shifts?

Ruby Hill's gated security, uniform architectural cohesion, and established HOA reserve funds provide strong baseline price support, though higher combined carrying costs can narrow the buyer pool. Castlewood offers lower fixed monthly overhead, but properties with steeper lots and elevated fire insurance considerations require tailored marketing.

What should buyers verify before removing contingencies in Ruby Hill or Castlewood?

Buyers should audit the formal HOA status letter for exact monthly dues, examine the current reserve study funding percentage, verify club waitlists and transfer policies, confirm school boundary status with PUSD, obtain bound homeowner insurance quotes, and review architectural guidelines for any planned additions or solar arrays.

Schedule a Fiduciary Real Estate Consultation

Liz Venema, CEO & Alexis Venema, Broker Associate | Keller Williams Tri-Valley | Over $1B Career Sales

Navigating reserve fund analyses, sub-association boundaries, and country club memberships requires hands-on fiduciary oversight. Contact our team to review complete HOA disclosures or schedule private property showings in Southwest Pleasanton.

Liz Venema
Liz Venema

Founder & CEO License ID: 01922957

+1(925) 413-6544 | liz@venemahomes.com

SCHEDULE A STRATEGY CALL

Name
Phone*
Message