Homes Sold in Ruby Hill, Pleasanton CA: 2026 Comps & Market Record

by Liz Venema

Ruby Hill Luxury Sales Intelligence & Track Record

Lead Specialist: Liz Venema, Founder & CEO (DRE #01922957, SRES®) • Broker Associate: Alexis Venema, Partner (DRE #02061340) • Updated: 2026 Sales & Comps Audit

When homeowners and prospective buyers inside Ruby Hill ask who truly understands this guard-gated enclave, the answer is grounded in MLS-verified data: Venema Homes has closed over $243 million in combined Ruby Hill sales volume—more than any other individual agent or team operating behind the gates in Pleasanton’s premier private golf community.

This dossier documents that verified transaction record in full: detailing recent closed sales comps, sub-community pricing stratifications, off-market shadow inventory dynamics, and public school boundary alignments.

Aerial view of Ruby Hill guard-gated golf community Pleasanton CA with Jack Nicklaus course fairways at golden hour
Ruby Hill spans 850 acres anchored by Northern California’s championship Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course.

Direct Answer: In 2026, homes sold in Ruby Hill, Pleasanton CA trade at a median closed price of $3.2M to $3.5M, with transaction values ranging from $1.6M for semi-custom homes in Premia to over $10M+ for trophy custom view estates. Turnkey, fully modernized properties average 35 to 48 days on market at roughly 100% to 101% of asking price. Led by Liz Venema and Alexis Venema, Venema Homes holds the #1 documented production record inside Ruby Hill with over $243,320,988 in closed volume ($172.8M in listing representation and $70.5M in buyer representation). Residential addresses inside the gates feed directly into top-ranked Amador Valley High School within the Pleasanton Unified School District (PUSD), with approximately 40% of sales trading off-market.

The Venema Homes Ruby Hill Production Record

$243,320,988
Total Closed Volume Behind the Gates
$172.8M
Seller Representation (71%)
$70.5M
Buyer Representation (29%)
*Verified against local MLS closed transaction archives. No other individual agent or team holds a comparable documented track record inside Ruby Hill.

What Is Ruby Hill and Why Does It Command Premium Prices?

Ruby Hill is an 850-acre, master-planned gated enclave comprising approximately 850 residences in South Pleasanton. Centered around Northern California’s first Jack Nicklaus Signature Golf Course, it is one of the only true 24/7 guard-gated communities in the East Bay. Homes range from semi-custom residences in Premia ($1.6M–$2.2M) to custom architectural estates surpassing $10M+, with the community median holding firm in the $3.2M to $3.5M range.

The Italian-inspired streetscape—Via Di Salerno, Novara Way, Trebbiano, Sannita Court, Pomino Way—reflects a cohesive Tuscan and Mediterranean aesthetic governed by an active Architectural Review Committee (ARC). This design integrity, combined with flat estate parcels and mature vineyards, drives sustained buyer migration from the Peninsula and South Bay seeking gated luxury at a relative discount to Silicon Valley.

To evaluate how Ruby Hill compares to neighboring gated enclaves, read our comprehensive analysis: Pleasanton Gated Communities: Ruby Hill, Castlewood & Golden Eagle.

Marquee Transactions: The Depth of Our Ruby Hill History

The transactions below illustrate Venema Homes' sales history inside the gates, spanning record-setting custom estates to over-asking sales in the luxury mid-tier:

1916 Ticino Court — Sold for $6,500,000

MLS #41103212 | Custom View Estate

Listed and sold by Liz Venema, this 8,600 sq. ft. Mediterranean custom estate situated on a 0.82-acre corner parcel represents one of Ruby Hill’s premier custom transactions. Featuring a 5-car garage, multi-zone HVAC, dual-sided fireplaces, and panoramic city and hillside vistas. Listed at $6,898,000, Liz and Alexis Venema structured a seamless closing at $6,500,000.

1916 Ticino Court Ruby Hill estate sold by Liz Venema

1569 Via Di Salerno — Sold for $5,558,888

MLS #41108518 | Golf Course Frontage

Venema Homes represented the buyer on this trophy fairway estate: a 6-bedroom, 7-bath, 8,300 sq. ft. custom build on a 0.69-acre lot with panoramic views of the Jack Nicklaus Signature course, private pool, spa, and formal library. The home went under contract at full asking price on Day 1 of listing, showcasing our buyer-side off-market network.

1569 Via Di Salerno custom golf estate sold in Ruby Hill

1818 Sannita Court — Multiple Sales (Recent: $4,776,000)

MLS #41109016 | Custom Mediterranean

Demonstrating our multi-cycle relationship with Ruby Hill properties, Venema Homes has guided 1818 Sannita Court through multiple successful transactions at escalating price points: $4,650,000, $4,776,000, and $4,800,000. This 6,441 sq. ft. Mediterranean custom estate on a private 0.57-acre cul-de-sac lot highlights the enduring appreciation of prime interior parcels.

2434 Pomino Way — Sold for $3,320,000 ($911/Sq. Ft.)

MLS #41095538 | French Country Custom

Listed and sold by Liz Venema, this custom residence achieved $911 per square foot—outperforming broader neighborhood benchmarks. Positioned on a 0.43-acre lot with radiant floor heating and an expansive chef's kitchen, this sale proved that meticulous architectural staging in Ruby Hill commands top-tier pricing.

641 Varese Court — Sold for $3,600,000 (Over Asking)

MLS #41110788 | Signature Homes in Ascona

Listed at $3,599,000 and closed over asking at $3,600,000, this Ascona home sold with multiple offers in a market where community days on market averaged 47 days—reflecting the sustained premium buyers place on Signature Homes’ construction quality and proximity to the Ruby Hill Clubhouse.

Interior of Ruby Hill Pleasanton luxury estate showing open-concept kitchen with stone counters and golf course views through rear windows
Move-in ready finishes, modernized kitchens, and open floor plans command significant valuation premiums behind the gates.

The Six Sub-Communities: Understanding the Gates

Ruby Hill is not a single uniform subdivision; it is a master plan containing six distinct residential collections with differing lot dimensions, architectural requirements, and price tiers:

  • Premia ($1.6M – $2.2M): The entry-level semi-custom collection. Homes range from 2,296 to 3,023 sq. ft. on manageable 6,000 to 8,000 sq. ft. parcels. Popular with young executive families seeking 24/7 guarded security and the Amador Valley High School address at a more accessible entry price.
  • Ascona ($2.4M – $3.8M): Built by Signature Homes, featuring European French Country, Tudor, and Mediterranean architecture ranging from 2,600 to 4,000 sq. ft. Ascona commands a premium for finish quality and walking proximity to the main clubhouse.
  • Rivasco ($2.5M – $3.8M): Custom and semi-custom homes spanning 3,400 to 4,300 sq. ft. on larger 0.25 to 0.35-acre lots, bridging the gap between production luxury and full custom estates.
  • The Villas ($2.2M – $3.2M): Elegant Mediterranean single-level and two-story patio homes (3,000 to 4,300 sq. ft.) adjacent to the community clubhouse, catering to empty nesters seeking low-maintenance living.
  • Custom Estates ($3.5M – $13.5M+): The trophy tier. Architect-designed estates spanning 4,500 to over 15,000 sq. ft. on flat 0.50 to 2.0+ acre lots along Ticino Court, Via Di Salerno, and Sannita Court, featuring private tennis courts, vineyards, and detached casitas.
  • Vineyard Estates ($4.0M – $7.0M+): Located just outside the primary interior gate along Vineyard Avenue. Sprawling custom estates on 20-acre agricultural parcels featuring producing vineyards, offering a distinct rural estate lifestyle.

What Is the Ruby Hill Market Doing in 2026?

In 2026, Ruby Hill’s median sold price has stabilized in the $3.2M to $3.5M range, establishing a solid baseline following broader East Bay market normalization. Average days on market hover between 35 and 48 days.

The market displays clear bifurcation: turnkey single-story ranches, modernized custom homes, and premium fairway view parcels continue to transact quickly (often in 8 to 14 days), while properties with deferred mechanical systems or dated 1990s interiors face longer absorption windows and negotiated price reductions.

For downsizers targeting single-level living behind the gates, explore our dedicated analysis: Pleasanton $2M+ Luxury Single-Story Homes: Downsizer Guide.

What Schools Serve Ruby Hill Residents? (Amador Valley High Feeder)

Ruby Hill is located within the acclaimed Pleasanton Unified School District (PUSD), feeding directly into Valley View Elementary School, Pleasanton Middle School, and Amador Valley High School.

The Amador Valley High Academic Moat:

For relocating families—particularly those moving from competitive South Bay school districts in Palo Alto, Cupertino, and San Jose—Amador Valley High School's academic standing (consistently ranking among the top public high schools in California with 70%+ math proficiency, nationally recognized robotics, and rigorous AP courses) is a principal driver of home purchases.

This academic alignment establishes an enduring resale value floor for Ruby Hill properties, ensuring consistent family demand that cushions asset values during broader macroeconomic market pauses.

For families also considering independent private school options across the Tri-Valley, review our curated directory: Top Private Schools Near Pleasanton (Quarry Lane, Athenian & BASIS).

Why Working with an Agent Who Has Sold on Your Street Matters

In our experience representing sellers on streets like Novara Way, Via Di Salerno, and Sannita Court, the difference between an exceptional record-setting close and an extended, discounted listing comes down to micro-neighborhood comp selection and private network access:

  • Nuanced Parcel Valuation: Appraising a Ruby Hill estate requires understanding specific lot premiums—distinguishing between golf fairway exposure, elevated ridge sunset views, and quiet interior cul-de-sacs.
  • Sub-HOA and Carrying Cost Clarity: Accurately auditing master and sub-HOA fee structures ($255 to $800/mo) and water bond assessments prevents buyer underwriting confusion mid-escrow. Read: Ruby Hill vs. Castlewood HOA fees.
  • Non-Golfer Value Positioning: Over half of Ruby Hill residents do not play golf. Structuring marketing around 24/7 security, estate privacy, and community park facilities expands the buyer pool significantly. Read: Is Ruby Hill Worth It for Non-Golfers?

To evaluate how luxury capital preservation holds up against broader market cycles, read our investment analysis: Why Luxury Homes in Pleasanton Are a Smart Investment.

Maximize Your Ruby Hill Equity 

Curious What Your Ruby Hill Parcel Would Yield in 2026? Request a Street-Specific Ruby Hill Equity & Comps Audit

Receive a confidential, parcel-level valuation accounting for your specific sub-community, lot orientation (fairway vs. ridge view vs. cul-de-sac), and recent unlisted off-market comparable sales.

Whether tracking real-time asset value in Custom Estates or timing an entry into Ascona or Premia, generic algorithm templates cannot capture parcel-specific nuances behind the gates. You need an empirically validated strategy customized down to your specific street corner.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has closed the most sales volume in Ruby Hill Pleasanton?

Venema Homes, led by Liz Venema and Alexis Venema of Keller Williams Tri-Valley, has closed over $243 million in combined Ruby Hill sales volume—the highest documented production total of any individual agent or team operating inside this guard-gated Pleasanton community. This includes $172.8M in listing-side representation and $70.5M in buyer-side representation.

What is the highest price ever recorded for a home sold in Ruby Hill?

Among recent closed sales, 1916 Ticino Court closed at $6,500,000—listed and sold by Liz Venema of Venema Homes (MLS #41103212). This 8,600 sq. ft. Mediterranean estate sits on a 0.82-acre corner parcel with a 5-car garage and panoramic views. Custom view estates behind the gates have been listed at valuations exceeding $10M to $13.5M.

What is the average price per square foot for homes sold in Ruby Hill in 2026?

In 2026, closed price per square foot in Ruby Hill typically ranges from $750 to $925+ per square foot. Highly upgraded homes, properties with golf course frontage, and turnkey single-story ranches consistently command the top tier of price per square foot (such as 2434 Pomino Way at $911/sq. ft.).

What are the six distinct sub-communities within Ruby Hill and how do prices differ?

The six sub-communities are: (1) Premia ($1.6M–$2.2M, semi-custom 2,300–3,000 sq. ft.); (2) Ascona ($2.4M–$3.8M, Signature Homes French/Tudor/Mediterranean designs); (3) Rivasco ($2.5M–$3.8M, custom/semi-custom on 0.25–0.35 acres); (4) The Villas ($2.2M–$3.2M, patio homes near the clubhouse); (5) Custom Estates ($3.5M–$13.5M+, 4,500–15,000+ sq. ft. on 0.50–2.0+ acres); and (6) Vineyard Estates ($4.0M–$7.0M+, 20-acre agricultural parcels along Vineyard Avenue).

Which public schools serve Ruby Hill in Pleasanton?

Residential parcels in Ruby Hill feed into the Pleasanton Unified School District (PUSD), specifically Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton Middle School, and Valley View Elementary. Amador Valley High consistently ranks among the top public high schools in the Bay Area, anchoring long-term resale demand and property value stability behind the gates.

How much of the Ruby Hill luxury housing market is sold off-market?

Approximately 40% of sales in Ruby Hill occur off-market as pocket listings, private office exclusives, or pre-market buyer matches. High-profile executives and sellers frequently choose private placement to maintain personal privacy, meaning public portals like Zillow show only a fraction of true available inventory.

How long does it take for a luxury estate in Ruby Hill to sell?

In 2026, average days on market in Ruby Hill range between 35 and 48 days. Turnkey, accurately priced single-story estates and updated custom homes frequently enter pending status in 8 to 14 days, while properties with dated 1990s finishes or aspirational pricing average 60+ days.

What are the mandatory HOA dues and country club costs in Ruby Hill?

Mandatory Ruby Hill Master Association dues range between $255 and $310 per month (covering 24/7 dual-manned gate security, private patrols, private roads, and community park facilities), with certain courtyard sub-HOAs adding $150 to $350/mo. Membership to The Club at Ruby Hill is completely voluntary and separate from property ownership, with golf initiation fees ($35k–$65k+) and monthly dues ($950–$1,350/mo), alongside lower-cost social/athletic tiers.

Consult with Liz Venema & Alexis Venema

Founder & Broker Associates | Keller Williams Tri-Valley | Over $243M in Ruby Hill Sales

Maximizing equity when selling—or accessing off-market pocket listings when buying—inside Ruby Hill requires unmatched street-level institutional memory. Contact our advisory team for a confidential property valuation or private estate showings behind the gates.

Liz Venema
Liz Venema

Founder & CEO License ID: 01922957

+1(925) 413-6544 | liz@venemahomes.com

SCHEDULE A STRATEGY CALL

Name
Phone*
Message